CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

CAAB Code: 99 250129 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Rhynobrissus sp.   
CAAB category: 99 -
Family: 99 250 Brissidae - show full list
Common Name: [a heart urchin]
Organism Type: a heart urchin
Synonyms: Rhinobrissus sp. (mis-spelling)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)

Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) Q3010077

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:512866
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-09-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota