CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

CAAB Code: 99 230220 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Sepia cf. cottoni   Adam, 1979

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 99 -
Family: 99 230 - show full list
Common Name: [a cutllefish]
Organism Type: a cutllefish
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:138477
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota