CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

CAAB Code: 99 110548 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pteroeides sp. E   
CAAB category: 99 - Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 99 110 - show full list
Common Name: [a sea pen]
Organism Type: a sea pen
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:128496
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-09-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18701

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_162_004

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 05-July-2007 14:07
Position: -14.5615° 122.906°
Depth: 165 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18702

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_162_004

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 05-July-2007 14:07
Position: -14.5615° 122.906°
Depth: 165 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota