CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

CAAB Code: 99 110379 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Acanella sp. A  

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 99 -
Family: 99 110 - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:125303
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18404

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_114_124

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 25-November-2015 09:11
Position: -34.7055° 132.531°
Depth: 993.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18405

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_114_124

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 25-November-2015 09:11
Position: -34.7055° 132.531°
Depth: 993.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18406

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_196_103

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2015 18:12
Position: -33.9283° 131.061°
Depth: 1020.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18407

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_196_103

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2015 18:12
Position: -33.9283° 131.061°
Depth: 1020.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18408

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_007_019

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 02-April-2007 11:04
Position: -44.0307° 147.58°
Depth: 1030 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18409

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_007_019

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 02-April-2007 11:04
Position: -44.0307° 147.58°
Depth: 1030 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota