CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Plantae (kingdom)  »  Chlorophyta (phylum)  »  Ulvophyceae (class)  »  Siphonocladales (order)  »  Valoniaceae (family)

CAAB Code: 56 210003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Valonia aegagropila   C.Agardh

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 56 - Chlorophyta and Charophyta Green algae (incl. seaweeds) and stoneworts
Family: 56 210 Valoniaceae (green algae) - show full list
Common Name: [a green alga]
Organism Type: a green alga
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 56 210902     Valonia spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [7] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145881
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Trono, G. C., 1998. Seaweeds. In: Carpenter, K. E. Niem, V. H., Editors, FAO species identification field guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific Vol. 1 - seaweeds, corals, bivalves and gastropods. F.A.O., Rome
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota