CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Plantae (kingdom)  »  Chlorophyta (phylum)  »  Bryopsidophyceae (class)  »  Bryopsidales (order)  »  Caulerpaceae (family)

CAAB Code: 56 197003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Caulerpa cactoides    (Turner) C. Agardh, 1817
CAAB category: 56 - Chlorophyta and Charophyta Green algae (incl. seaweeds) and stoneworts Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [90] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 56 197 Caulerpaceae (green algae) - show full list
Common Name: [a green alga]
Organism Type: a green alga
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 56 197901     Caulerpa spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:239098
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-12-06
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Womersley, H. B. S., 1984, The Marine Benthic Flora of Australia. Part I. South Australian Government Printer, Adelaide 329pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota