CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Plantae (kingdom)  »  Chlorophyta (phylum)  »  Bryopsidophyceae (class)  »  Bryopsidales (order)  »  Udoteaceae (family)

CAAB Code: 56 196007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Halimeda opuntia    (Linnaeus) J.V.Lamouroux
CAAB category: 56 - Chlorophyta and Charophyta Green algae (incl. seaweeds) and stoneworts Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [70] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 56 196 Udoteaceae (green algae) - show full list
Common Name: [a green alga]
Organism Type: a green alga
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 56 196905     Halimeda spp.

Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) A1010206

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144482
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-03-15
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota