CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Plantae (kingdom)  »  Chlorophyta (phylum)  »  Bryopsidophyceae (class)  »  Bryopsidales (order)  »  Codiaceae (family)

CAAB Code: 56 191029 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Codium platyclados   P.Jones & Kraft

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 56 - Chlorophyta and Charophyta Green algae (incl. seaweeds) and stoneworts
Family: 56 191 Codiaceae (green algae) - show full list
Common Name: [a green alga]
Organism Type: a green alga
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 56 191902     Codium spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [23] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-100860
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:372304
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Guiry, M. D. Nic Dhonncha, E., 2000-, AlgaeBase. World Wide Web electronic publication, www.algaebase.org
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota