CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Plantae (kingdom)  »  Chlorophyta (phylum)  »  Ulvophyceae (class)  »  Cladophorales (order)  »  Cladophoraceae (family)

CAAB Code: 56 180050 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Rhizoclonium tortuosum   (Dillwyn) K├╝tzing

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 56 - Chlorophyta and Charophyta Green algae (incl. seaweeds) and stoneworts
Family: 56 180 Cladophoraceae (green algae) - show full list
Common Name: [a green alga]
Organism Type: a green alga
Synonyms: Chaetomorpha capillaris Rhizoclonium capillare Rhizoclonium hieroglyphicum Rhizoclonium lubricum
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 56 180903     Rhizoclonium spp.

Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145076
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Guiry, M. D. Nic Dhonncha, E., 2000-, AlgaeBase. World Wide Web electronic publication, www.algaebase.org
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota