CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Plantae (kingdom)  »  Chlorophyta (phylum)  »  Ulvophyceae (class)  »  Ulvales (order)  »  Ulvaceae (family)

CAAB Code: 56 165006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ulva lactuca    Linnaeus
CAAB category: 56 - Chlorophyta and Charophyta Green algae (incl. seaweeds) and stoneworts Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [23] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 56 165 Ulvaceae (green algae) - show full list
Common Name: sea lettuce
Organism Type: a green alga
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 56 165907     Ulva spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145984
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-09-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Trono, G. C., 1998. Seaweeds. In: Carpenter, K. E. Niem, V. H., Editors, FAO species identification field guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific Vol. 1 - seaweeds, corals, bivalves and gastropods. F.A.O., Rome
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota