CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Plantae (kingdom)  »  Rhodophyta (phylum)  »  Florideophyceae (class)  »  Rhodymeniales (order)  »  Faucheaceae (family)

CAAB Code: 55 113012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Halichrysis coalescens   (Farlow) R.E.Norris & A.J.K.Millar

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 55 - Rhodophyta Red algae (seaweeds)
Family: 55 113 Faucheaceae (red algae) - show full list
Common Name: [a red alga]
Organism Type: a red alga
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 55 113908     Halichrysis spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:214051
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Guiry, M. D. Nic Dhonncha, E., 2000-, AlgaeBase. World Wide Web electronic publication, www.algaebase.org
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota