CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Plantae (kingdom)  »  Rhodophyta (phylum)  »  Florideophyceae (class)  »  Gigartinales (order)  »  Kallymeniaceae (family)

CAAB Code: 55 043012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Callophyllis variegata   (Bory) K├╝tzing

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 55 - Rhodophyta Red algae (seaweeds)
Family: 55 43 Kallymeniaceae (red algae) - show full list
Common Name: [a red alga]
Organism Type: a red alga
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 55 043902     Callophyllis spp.

Identifiers:
AFD NZOR-6-72150
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:162919
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Guiry, M. D. Nic Dhonncha, E., 2000-, AlgaeBase. World Wide Web electronic publication, www.algaebase.org
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota