CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Reptilia (class)  »  Squamata (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 39 125023 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Microcephalophis gracilis   (Shaw, 1802)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 39 - Reptilia Reptiles
Family: 39 125 (sea snakes) - show full list
Common Name: [a seasnake]
Common Names List: slender sea snake
Organism Type: a seasnake
Synonyms: Hydrophis gracilis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 39 125913     Microcephalophis spp.
Taxon Notes:Previous records of this species from Australian waters were misidentifications of other species. However, as it definitely does occur in the Gulf of Papua, its' presence in Australian waters may be confirmed in the future. See Rasmussen et al, 2014.

Identifiers:
ABRS 2756

View at Australian Biological Resources Study (ABRS)
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:344633
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Stanger, M. Clayton, M. Schodde, R. Wombey, J. Mason, I., 1998, CSIRO list of Australian vertebrates: a reference with conservation status. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, VIC. 123pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rasmussen, A.R., Sanders, K.L., Guinea, M.L., Amey, A.P., 2014. Sea snakes in Australian waters (Serpentes: subfamilies Hydrophiinae and Laticaudinae) - a review with an updated identification key., Zootaxa, Vol. 3869(4): 351-371. . dx.doi.org/10.11464/zootaxa.3869.4.1 doi:10.11464/zootaxa.3869.4.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota