CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Reptilia (class)  »  Squamata (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 39 125006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Aipysurus fuscus   (Tschudi, 1837)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 39 - Reptilia Reptiles
Family: 39 125 (sea snakes) - show full list
Common Name: dusky seasnake
Common Names List:
dusky sea snake
Organism Type: a seasnake
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 39 125902     Aipysurus spp.

Identifiers:
ABRS 2741

View at Australian Biological Resources Study (ABRS)
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a2ffc7c7-0a81-45fd-97cb-c0cd3f4f4fca
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:344639
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Stanger, M. Clayton, M. Schodde, R. Wombey, J. Mason, I., 1998, CSIRO list of Australian vertebrates: a reference with conservation status. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, VIC. 123pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rasmussen, A.R., Sanders, K.L., Guinea, M.L., Amey, A.P., 2014. Sea snakes in Australian waters (Serpentes: subfamilies Hydrophiinae and Laticaudinae) - a review with an updated identification key., Zootaxa, Vol. 3869(4): 351-371. . dx.doi.org/10.11464/zootaxa.3869.4.1 doi:10.11464/zootaxa.3869.4.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota