CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Myliobatiformes (order)  »  Mobulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 041001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Mobula eregoodoo   (Cantor, 1849)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 41 Mobulidae (Devilrays) - show full list
Standard Name: Pygmy Devilray
Common Names List: pygmy devilray
Organism Type: a devilray
Synonyms: Mobula eregoodootenkee (Bleeker 1859) [in most references prior to 2017]
Mobula kuhlii [White at al 2017; CAAB, 2017-2020]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Pelagic, Shelf (0-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 041902     Mobula spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
041001
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 50 m.
Taxon Notes:Based on morphometric, morphological, ecological and behavioural elements and corroborated by recent genetic investigations, Notarbartolo di Sciara et al 2020 redescribed Mobula eregoodoo. This species was formerly known as Mobula eregoodootenkee (Bleeker 1859) and is distinct from Mobula kuhlii (Muller & Henle 1841), which also occurs in Australia (coded as 37041007). In Australia, Mobula eregoodoo is confirmed from Exmouth and Coral Bay, WA (c. 21 57 S to 23 10 S, respectively), Timor Sea (NT) and Wheeler Reef, Qld (c. 18 48 S) southwards to northern NSW (c. 29 10 S).

Identifiers:
Fishes of Australia 2036
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:217434
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-01-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota