CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Rajiformes (order)  »  Myliobatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 039002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Aetomylaeus caeruleofasciatus   White, Last & Baje, 2015

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 39 Myliobatidae (Eagle Rays) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): Banded Eagle Ray
Common Names List: banded eagle ray
Organism Type: an eagle ray
Synonyms: Aetomylaeus nichofii [in most references prior to 2015]
Aetomyleus nichofii (mis-spelling)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Pelagic, Shelf (0-200m)
Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 039903     Aetomylaeus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
039002
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2022-09-13.
Occurrence locations [35] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 117 m.
Taxon Notes:Recorded from northern Australia (Dampier region, WA east to Hervey Bay, Qld in 8-117m depth) and southern PNG. Aetomylaeus nichofii is not known from Australia - it occurs in the Indo-West Pacific from the Persian/Arabian Gulf westwards to Indonesia, and north to Taiwan, China and southern Japan, where it is mostly found inshore over soft substrates to depths of at least 115 m.

Identifiers:
FoA 4286
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at FoA
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1006884
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-08-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota