CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Rajiformes (order)  »  Dasyatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 035026 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Himantura leoparda   Manjaji-Matsumoto & Last, 2008

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 35 Dasyatidae (Stingrays) - show full list
Standard Name: Leopard Whipray
Common Names List: leopard whipray
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Ray
Organism Type: a stingray
Synonyms: Himantura undulata [in Last & Stevens, 1994]
Himantura sp. 1 [in Gloerfelt-Tarp & Kailola, 1984]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 035902     Himantura spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
035026
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [14] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 70 m.
Scientific Name Notes:Himantura leoparda has been confused with a number of similar species, including H. undulata (Bleeker, 1852) [H. fava (Annandale 1909) is a synonym of H. undulata] and Himantura uarnak (Forsskål, 1775). The true H. undulata has not been recorded from Australian waters.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1e76abc7-bab0-4694-8610-bcdd558e67b3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 2670
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 564383

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:398328
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-08-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota