CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Rajiformes (order)  »  Dasyatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 035020 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Maculabatis astra    (Last, Manjaji-Matsumoto & Pogonoski, 2008)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [121] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 140 m.

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 35 Dasyatidae (Stingrays) - show full list
Standard Name: Blackspotted Whipray
Common Names List: black-spotted whipray
ray
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Ray
Organism Type: a stingray
Synonyms: Himantura toshi Whitley, 1939 [in Last & Stevens, 1994, Daley et al 2002]
Himantura astra
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 035911     Maculabatis spp.
Taxon Notes:New genus erected by Last et al 2016 (Zootaxa, 4139)
Scientific Name Notes:Most references to Himantura toshi [sensu Last & Stevens, 1994] prior to the description of Himantura astra Last, Manjaji-Matsumoto & Pogonoski, 2008 probably refer to Maculabatis astra.
Common/Standard Name Notes: "ray" is the marketing name for this species
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
035020

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:21afcac5-51f7-4be6-8d6e-ab358be1dc72
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 2668
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1042866
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-05-02
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota