CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Rajiformes (order)  »  Dasyatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 035013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Neotrygon leylandi    (Last, 1987)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [488] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 15 to 90 m.

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 35 Dasyatidae (Stingrays) - show full list
Standard Name: Painted Maskray
Common Names List: painted maskray
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Ray
Organism Type: a stingray
Synonyms: Dasyatis leylandi [in Last & Stevens, 1994 and many other references]
Amphotistius leylandi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 035903     Neotrygon spp.
Scientific Name Notes:Last & White (2008) resurrected the genus Neotrygon for this and two other maskray species [N. kuhlii and N. annotata] and also described a new species Neotrygon picta. Prior to the description of N. picta, all records of Dasyatis leylandi from the Arafura Sea (off NT) should be considered dubious (as they could also refer to N. picta). All Qld records of Dasyatis leylandi probably refer to N. picta.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
035013, 37 035016, 035016, 37 035014, 035014

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8878b337-12e8-44e7-9d58-6aaaf1ab88bd
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 2023
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 564362

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:398331
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota