CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Rajiformes (order)  »  Dasyatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 035012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Neotrygon annotata   (Last, 1987)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 35 Dasyatidae (Stingrays) - show full list
Standard Name: Plain Maskray
Common Names List: plain maskray
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Ray
Organism Type: a stingray
Synonyms: Dasyatis annotata [in Last & Stevens, 1994 and many other references]
Amphotistius annotatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 035903     Neotrygon spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
035012
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [45] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 12 to 62 m.
Scientific Name Notes:Last & White (2008) resurrected the genus Neotrygon for this species and two other maskrays, N. kuhlii and N. leylandi, as well as describing a new species, N. picta.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:36996a99-3493-4644-b8d6-0dc36f8402ed
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 2022
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 564338

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:398329
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-02-27
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota