CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Rajiformes (order)  »  Dasyatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 035004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Neotrygon australiae   Last, White & Séret, 2016

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 35 Dasyatidae (Stingrays) - show full list
Standard Name: Bluespotted Maskray
Common Names List: blue spotted stingray
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Ray
Organism Type: a stingray
Synonyms: Dasyatis kuhlii [in Last & Stevens, 1994 and many other references]
Neotrygon kuhlii
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 035903     Neotrygon spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
035004
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2022-01-17.
Occurrence locations [632] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 17 to 91 m.
Taxon Notes:Prior to Last et al 2016, Neotrygon kuhlii was considered as a single species in Australia, but is now regarded as two species, N. australiae (Port Hedland, WA to northeastern Gulf of Carpentaria, Qld in shallows to at least 91m depth) and N. trigonoides (confirmed from Qld and northern NSW, but not Gulf of Carpentaria). The true Neotrygon kuhlii is currently only confirmed from the Solomon Islands (Last et al 2016, Zootaxa 4083).
Scientific Name Notes:Last & White (2008) resurrected the genus Neotrygon for some species previously placed in the genus Dasyatis.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:18aa7898-63fa-47a5-abb3-36b69779cc8f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 2019
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1382142
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-08-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota