CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Rajiformes (order)  »  Dasyatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 035003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Himantura australis   Last, White & Naylor, 2016

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 35 Dasyatidae (Stingrays) - show full list
Standard Name: Reticulate Whipray
Common Names List: reticulate whipray
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Ray
Organism Type: a stingray
Synonyms: Himantura uarnak
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 035902     Himantura spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
035003, 37 035005, 035005
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [427] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 45 m.
Taxon Notes:Once considered conspecific with Himantura uarnak (Gmelin, 1789) and widespread in the Indo–West Pacific. Now appears confined to the Australasian Plate; known from off PNG and northern Australia, from Shark Bay, WA to Brisbane, Qld; depth distribution not well documented, but primarily in shallow-water from near shore to at least 45 m depth (Last et al 2016, Zootaxa 4147).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1743eb1f-4598-4210-bacd-0faa539d598a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 2026
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:105854
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota