CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Rajiformes (order)  »  Dasyatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 035001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bathytoshia brevicaudata    (Hutton, 1875)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [530] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 150 m.

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 35 Dasyatidae (Stingrays) - show full list
Standard Name: Smooth Stingray
Common Names List: smooth stingray
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Ray
Organism Type: a stingray
Synonyms: Dasyatis brevicaudata [in most references prior to late 2016]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 035910     Bathytoshia spp.
Taxon Notes:Placed by Last et al 2016 in resurrected genus Bathytoshia.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
035001

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:548b1d97-1dc8-49d6-9fe9-13c7b4a70f40
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 2020
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 564341

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:316573
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-05-17
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota