CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Rajiformes (order)  »  Anacanthobatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 033001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sinobatis bulbicauda    Last & Séret, 2008
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [10] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 150 to 1125 m.
Family: 37 33 Anacanthobatidae (Legskates) - show full list
Standard Name: Western Leg Skate
Common Names List: western leg skate
Organism Type: a legskate
Synonyms: Anacanthobatis sp. A [in Last & Stevens, 1994]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 033901     Sinobatis spp.
Common/Standard Name Notes: provisional common name (species not in standard names list)
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
033001, 37 033501, 033501

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8a6073a0-185a-43fe-b39f-7983814f20ff
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 1760
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:398321
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota