CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Rajiformes (order)  »  Arhynchobatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 031018 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Notoraja azurea   McEachran & Last, 2008

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 31 Arhynchobatidae (Softnose Skates) - show full list
Standard Name: Blue Skate
Common Names List: blue skate
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Skate
Organism Type: a skate
Synonyms: Notoraja sp. A [in Last & Stevens, 1994]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 031908     Notoraja spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
031018, 37 031508, 031508
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [167] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 765 to 1440 m.
Common/Standard Name Notes: provisional common name (species not in standard names list)

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e5ed9816-db09-4e6e-b12d-a3954e8df85a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 2635
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:398307
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: K. Graham, NSW Fisheries
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota