CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Rajiformes (order)  »  Rajidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 031005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dentiraja confusa    (Last, 2008)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [163] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 20 to 390 m.
Family: 37 31 Rajidae (Skates) - show full list
Standard Name: Longnose Skate
Common Names List: longnose skate
skate
long-nosed skate
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Skate
Organism Type: a skate
Synonyms: Raja sp. 1 [May & Maxwell, 1986]
Raja sp. A [in Last & Stevens, 1994]
Raja sp. 1 [Last in Gomon et al 1994]
Dipturus confusus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 031903     Dentiraja spp.
Taxon Notes:Updated genus from Dipturus after Last et al 2016 (Rays of the World) and Last et al 2016 (in Last & Yearsley 2016, Rays of the World Supplementary Information) following new molecular data (Yang et al unpublished).
Common/Standard Name Notes: provisional common name (species not in standard names list)
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
031005, 37 031502, 031502

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:819e3138-8d5e-45d6-bb46-d0a0d5353281
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:398293
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota