CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Torpediniformes (order)  »  Narcinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 028004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Narcinops lasti    (Carvalho & Séret, 2002)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2022-04-13.
Occurrence locations [19] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 180 to 320 m.

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 28 Narcinidae (Numbfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Western Numbfish
Common Names List: western numbfish
Organism Type: a numbfish
Synonyms: Narcine sp. B [in Last & Stevens, 1994]
Narcine lasti
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 028902     Narcinops spp.
Taxon Notes:Last et al 2016 (in Last & Yearsley, 2016 Rays of the world: Supplementary information) resurrected the genus Narcinops Whitley, 1940 for the Australian numbfishes based on morphological and molecular data.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
028004

Identifiers:
Fishes of Australia 3282
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:275392
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota