CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Rajiformes (order)  »  Rhinobatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 027003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Rhinobatos sainsburyi   Last, 2004

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 27 Rhinobatidae (Guitarfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Goldeneye Shovelnose Ray
Common Names List: goldeneye shovelnose ray
guitarfish
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Guitarfish
Organism Type: a guitarfish
Synonyms: Rhinobatos sp. A [in Last & Stevens, 1994]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 027905     Rhinobatos spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
027003, 37 027005, 027005
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2022-01-17.
Occurrence locations [199] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 49 to 200 m.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f3eeaaa2-a3d2-4cde-886f-9976ad5e06d4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 3272
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:271609
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota