CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Rajiformes (order)  »  Rhinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 026001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Rhynchobatus australiae    Whitley, 1939
Attention: Non-current taxon. This record represents an obsolete code that currently has no corresponding active code in CAAB. See taxon notes for more details (if available).
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [417] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 60 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)

Image by: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Family: 37 26 Rhinidae (Wedgefishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Whitespotted Guitarfish
Common Names List: white-spotted guitarfish
guitarfish
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Guitarfish
Organism Type: a wedgefish
Synonyms: Rhynchobatus djiddensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 37 026900     Rhynchobatus spp.
Taxon Notes:Several taxa (including Rhynchobatus australiae, R. palpebratus and R. laevis) have been lumped under this code (37 026001) prior to the publication of Compagno & Last, 2008 (description of R. palpebratus). All three of these taxa were assigned new codes in August 2008.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
026001

Identifiers:
Fishes of Australia 3273
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:278217
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota