CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Rajiformes (order)  »  Rhinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 026000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Rhinidae  

Rank: Family
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 26 Rhinidae (Wedgefishes) - show full list
Standard Name: wedgefishes
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Wedgefish
Organism Type: a wedgefish
Synonyms: Rhynchobatidae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Child Codes: 37 026901     Rhina spp.
37 026900     Rhynchobatus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
026000, 37 026902, 37 026903
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available. Although once considered a separate family, Last et al 2016 (Zootaxa) placed Rhynchobatidae into family Rhinidae.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:58a6024e-cbb1-42f8-a8fe-fed7b4d07b91
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota