CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Pristiophoriformes (order)  »  Pristiophoridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 023002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pristiophorus cirratus    (Latham, 1794)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [800] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 40 to 630 m.

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 23 Pristiophoridae (Sawsharks) - show full list
Standard Name: Common Sawshark
Common Names List: common sawshark
sawshark
common saw shark
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Sawshark
Organism Type: a sawshark
Synonyms: Pristiophorus sp. A [sensu Last & Stevens, 1994]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 023900     Pristiophorus spp.
Scientific Name Notes:Pristiophorus sp A [of Last and Stevens, 1994] was originally thought to be an undescribed species. However, Yearsley, Last & White (2008) provisionally synonymised P. sp A with P. cirratus based on the lack of any morphometric or meristic differences. The authors commented that additional work was required to resolve the nomenclature and determine its validity.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
023002, 37 023003, 023003, 37 023800

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:996cd52c-03c8-4202-867e-34932325af23
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 2018
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:282352
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota