CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Squaliformes (order)  »  Squalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 020049 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Cirrhigaleus australis   White, Last & Stevens, 2007

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 20 Squalidae (Dogfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Mandarin Shark
Common Names List:
Organism Type: a gulper shark
Synonyms: Cirrhigaleus barbifer
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 020911     Cirrhigaleus spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 360 to 640 m.
Common/Standard Name Notes: provisional common name (species not in standard names list)

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:be0beb7a-b4ac-4e19-aa7d-beb40eeb3def
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:279156
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-01-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota