CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Squaliformes (order)  »  Squalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 020047 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Squalus montalbani   Whitley, 1931

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)

Image by: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Family: 37 20 Squalidae (Dogfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Philippine Spurdog
Common Names List:
Organism Type: a dogfish
Synonyms: Squalus mitsukurii
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 020901     Squalus spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 295 to 670 m.
Taxon Notes:species resurrected by Last, White & Motomura, 2007
Common/Standard Name Notes: provisional common name (species not in standard names list)

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3e1ba904-7f7b-4e27-98cd-045793f34337
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 3521
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:299184
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-02-26
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota