CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Squaliformes (order)  »  Squalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 020041 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Squalus grahami   White, Last & Stevens, 2007

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 20 Squalidae (Dogfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Eastern Longnose Spurdog
Common Names List: eastern longnose spurdog
greeneye dogfish
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Greeneye Dogfish
Organism Type: a dogfish
Synonyms: Squalus sp. F [in Last & Stevens, 1994]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 020901     Squalus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
020041
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [76] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 148 to 504 m.
Common/Standard Name Notes: provisional common name (species not in standard names list)

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5e8419eb-5e85-49f2-a556-ee9ea6db6806
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 3519
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:398271
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-02-26
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota