CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Squaliformes (order)  »  Somniosidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 020013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Scymnodon macracanthus    (Regan, 1906)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [18] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 240 to 1550 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)

Image by: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Family: 37 20 Somniosidae (Sleeper Sharks) - show full list
Standard Name: Plunket's Dogfish
Common Names List: Plunket's dogfish
Plunkets dogfish
Plunket's shark
roughskin dogfish
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Roughskin Dogfish
Organism Type: a dogfish
Synonyms: Scymnodon plunketi Centroscymnus plunketi Proscymnodon plunketi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 020916     Scymnodon spp.
Taxon Notes:Vaz (2021) revised the taxonomic status and validity of Scymnodon macracanthus (Regan, 1906) and Scymnodon plunketi (Waite, 1910) in light of new material from the Southern Pacific and Indian Oceans. Despite being historically accepted as distinct taxa, recent studies suggested the possibility that these species could represent a single taxon. Morphometrics, meristics and morphology of dermal denticles show that S. plunketi is a junior synonym of S. macracanthus. Previous distinctive characters proved to be the result of intraspecific variation.
Scientific Name Notes:White et al 2014 (Ich Res) placed Proscymnodon into the synonomy of Scymnodon.
Common/Standard Name Notes: "Roughskin dogfish" is the marketing name for this species
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
020013, 37 020503, 020503, 37 020016, 020016

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:5d936d21-eae5-46f2-81e8-b48df26efc14
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 2007
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 160734

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:299103
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota