CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Squaliformes (order)  »  Squalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 020007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Squalus mitsukurii    Jordan & Snyder, 1903
Attention: Non-current taxon. This record represents an obsolete code that currently has no corresponding active code in CAAB. See taxon notes for more details (if available).
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [33] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Expected species depth range is from 90 to 820 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)

Image by: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Family: 37 20 Squalidae (Dogfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Greeneye Dogfish
Common Names List: greeneye spurdog
green-eyed dogfish
greeneye dogfish
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Greeneye Dogfish
Organism Type: a dogfish
Synonyms: Squalus blainvillei
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 020901     Squalus spp.
Taxon Notes:Squalus mitsukurii does not refer to an Australian species. A revision in 2007 revealed numerous species of dogfish which were previously referred to as this species. Squalus montalbani and Squalus chloroculus are two valid species most commonly referred to as Squalus mitsukurii in the past. The original voucher assigned to this code was reidentified as Squalus nasutus
Scientific Name Notes:Squalus mitsukurii does not refer to an Australian species. A revision in 2007 revealed numerous species of dogfish which were previously referred to as this species. Squalus montalbani and Squalus chloroculus are two valid species most commonly referred to as Squalus mitsukurii in the past. The original voucher assigned to this code was reidentified as Squalus nasutus
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
020007

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:217371
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota