CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Squaliformes (order)  »  Centrophoridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 020003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Deania calceus   (Lowe, 1839)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 20 Centrophoridae (Gulper Sharks) - show full list
Standard Name: Brier Shark
Common Names List: brier shark
roughskin dogfish
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Roughskin Dogfish
Organism Type: a dogfish
Synonyms: Deania calcea
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 020913     Deania spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
020003
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [575] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 600 to 1100 m.
Common/Standard Name Notes: "roughskin dogfish" is the marketing name for this species

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5a090fa4-d02f-4653-8f2b-dd46772c7695
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 160742

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:323719
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota