CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Squaliformes (order)  »  Centrophoridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 020001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Centrophorus moluccensis   Bleeker, 1860

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 20 Centrophoridae (Gulper Sharks) - show full list
Standard Name: Endeavour Dogfish
Common Names List: Endeavour dogfish
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Endeavour Dogfish
Organism Type: a dogfish
Synonyms: Centrophorus scalpratus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 020908     Centrophorus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
020001, 37 020044
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [241] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 125 to 820 m.
Taxon Notes:Prior to Jan 2004, 2 species were confused under this one code. In Jan 2004 the western species was coded here and the eastern species was coded as 37 020044. Current (2008) taxonomy suggests that the eastern and western forms are identical and both forms are now coded as the one species, 37 020001.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:78b6e610-227e-44a7-8c81-108ee16d70c1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 3421
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 160645

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:215598
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota