CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Carcharhiniformes (order)  »  Carcharhinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 018009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Carcharhinus coatesi    (Whitley, 1939)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [850] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 3 to 170 m.
Family: 37 18 Carcharhinidae (Whaler Sharks) - show full list
Standard Name: Whitecheek Shark
Common Names List: whitecheek shark
blacktip shark
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Blacktip Shark
Organism Type: a whaler shark
Synonyms: Carcharhinus dussumieri (Müller & Henle, 1839) [in most Australian references up to 2012]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 018904     Carcharhinus spp.
Scientific Name Notes:White (2012) resurrected C. coatesi as a valid species that is restricted to northern Australia (and possibly PNG). The true C. dussumieri is currently known from the Western Indian Ocean (Persian Gulf eastwards to at least India).
Common/Standard Name Notes: "blacktip shark" is the marketing name for this species
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
018009

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:337e2915-0e73-4335-adc5-23a9e7e075ce
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 2886
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 160375

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1014961
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-03-17
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota