CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Carcharhiniformes (order)  »  Pentanchidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 015022 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Asymbolus parvus    Compagno, Stevens & Last, 1999
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 160 to 260 m.

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 15 Pentanchidae (Deepwater Catsharks) - show full list
Standard Name: Dwarf Catshark
Common Names List: dwarf catshark
Organism Type: a catshark
Synonyms: Asymbolus sp. A [in Last & Stevens, 1999]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 015902     Asymbolus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
015022, 37 015501, 015501

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9a9277d4-a477-4cba-9dc9-01108d519c1c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 1408
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:279783
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota