CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Carcharhiniformes (order)  »  Pentanchidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 015015 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Apristurus platyrhynchus   (Tanaka, 1909)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 15 Pentanchidae (Deepwater Catsharks) - show full list
Standard Name: Bigfin Catshark
Common Names List: bigfin catshark
Organism Type: a catshark
Synonyms: Apristurus sp. B [in Last & Stevens, 1994]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 015901     Apristurus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
015015, 37 015515, 015515
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [130] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 730 to 1080 m.
Scientific Name Notes:Last & Stevens,1994 (as Apristurus sp B) originally considered this species to be endemic to Australia. Kawauchi et al 2008 reported a range extension for Apristurus platyrhynchus (originally described from Japan in the North Pacific) that extended its range to the Indian and Western South Pacific Oceans. Hence, the current taxonomy suggests that Apristurus platyrhynchus is a single widespread species.
Common/Standard Name Notes: provisional common name (species not in standard names list)

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c967c429-b308-4cbf-935d-d6a27e53a05a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
FoA 2732
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at FoA
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:271349
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota