CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Carcharhiniformes (order)  »  Scyliorhinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 015007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cephaloscyllium hiscosellum    White & Ebert, 2008
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 294 to 420 m.
Family: 37 15 Scyliorhinidae (Catsharks) - show full list
Standard Name: Reticulate Swellshark
Common Names List: reticulate swell shark
Organism Type: a catshark
Synonyms: Cephaloscyllium fasciatum Chan 1966 [in Last & Stevens, 1994]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 015906     Cephaloscyllium spp.
Scientific Name Notes:Cephaloscyllium fasciatum was described by Chan (1966) from the South China Sea (Vietnam). The northwestern Australian population was subsequently described as a new species, Cephaloscyllium hiscosellum, by White & Ebert 2008. All previous references to C. fasciatum from NW Australia probably refer to C. hiscosellum or other recently described Cephaloscyllium species.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
015007, 37 015502, 015502

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6f35d719-eb83-46ef-9e24-5e7434c46aa5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 1415
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 160094

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:398244
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO, Image enhancement funded by CSIRO/FRDC
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota