CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Carcharhiniformes (order)  »  Pentanchidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 015004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Halaelurus sellus    White, Last & Stevens, 2007
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [26] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 62 to 164 m.
Family: 37 15 Pentanchidae (Deepwater Catsharks) - show full list
Standard Name: Speckled Catshark
Common Names List: speckled catshark
Organism Type: a catshark
Synonyms: Halaelurus boesemani [Last & Stevens, 1994 p203]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 37 015909     Halaelurus spp.
Taxon Notes:The name Halaelurus boesemani was formerly used for Australian populations, but this name now refers to populations in Somalia and the Gulf of Aden.
Common/Standard Name Notes: provisional common name (species not in standard names list)
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
015004, 37 015012, 015012

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8192ce46-b5bd-449c-83f5-305e811c7be8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 1417
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 160142

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:398254
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota