CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Orectolobiformes (order)  »  Stegostomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 013006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Stegostoma tigrinum   (Forster, 1781)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 13 Stegostomatidae (Zebra Sharks) - show full list
Standard Name: Zebra Shark
Common Names List: zebra shark
Organism Type: a zebra shark
Synonyms: Stegostoma fasciatum (Hermann, 1783) [in most references prior to 2019]
Stegastoma fasciatum (mis-spelling) [in Last & Stevens, 1994]
Stegostoma tigrinum naucum Whitley, 1939 (junior synonymn)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 013908     Stegostoma spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
013006
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [116] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 5 to 50 m.
Taxon Notes:Dahl et al 2019 redescribed this species, reviewed the literature and suggested the name, Stegostoma tigrinum (Forster, 1781) should be used as the senior synonym for the species.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ed6e77c0-1c50-4225-93f8-fc1f67a51938
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 1978
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:220032
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-01-18
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota