CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Orectolobiformes (order)  »  Parascylliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 013005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Parascyllium ferrugineum   McCulloch, 1911

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 13 Parascylliidae (Collar Carpetsharks) - show full list
Standard Name: Rusty Carpetshark
Common Names List: rusty carpet shark
rusty catshark
Organism Type: a collar carpet shark
Synonyms: Parascyllium multimaculatum Scott, 1935 (a junior synonym of P. ferrugineum)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 013907     Parascyllium spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
013005, 37 013009, 013009
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [330] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 5 to 150 m.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f96d07b9-9a2a-43d1-b846-835d001b1ed7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 3288
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:270257
Checked on: 2021-05-28
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota