CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Lamniformes (order)  »  Carchariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 008001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Carcharias taurus   Rafinesque, 1810

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 8 Carchariidae (Grey Nurse Sharks) - show full list
Standard Name: Greynurse Shark
Common Names List: grey nurse shark
Organism Type: a grey nurse shark
Synonyms: Eugomphodus taurus [May & Maxwell, 1986]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 008901     Carcharias spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
008001, 37 008002, 008002, 37 008501, 008501
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 190 m.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0c3e2403-05c4-4a43-8019-30e6d657a283
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 3285
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 159879

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:105843
Checked on: 2018-02-07
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota