CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Thaliacea (class)  »  Salpida (order)  »  Salpidae (family)

CAAB Code: 35 103018 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Thalia democratica   (Forsk√•l, 1775)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 35 - Tunicata Tunicates (ascidians, larvaceans and salps)

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04963
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS2013_C02_002_010
Survey: SS2013_C02 [details]
Date of image: 09-April-2013 00:00
Position: -42.7009° 144.838°
Depth: 1063 metres

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 35 103 Salpidae (salps) - show full list
Common Name: [a salp]
Organism Type: a salp
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 35 103910     Thalia spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ac4238ab-206e-48bb-a9bd-96d3e3320da2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:137279
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-05-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04963

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS2013_C02_002_010

Survey: SS2013_C02 [details]
Date: 09-April-2013
Position: -42.7009° 144.838°
Depth: 1063 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, 1998, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 34. Hemichordata, Tunicata, Cephalochordata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota