CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Thaliacea (class)  »  Salpida (order)  »  Salpidae (family)

CAAB Code: 35 103011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Pegea confoederata   (Forsk√•l, 1775)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 35 - Tunicata Tunicates (ascidians, larvaceans and salps)
Family: 35 103 Salpidae (salps) - show full list
Common Name: [a salp]
Organism Type: a salp
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 35 103906     Pegea spp.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:93ce95ab-b7aa-46ff-b991-afd8eb04e032
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:137266
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-03-02
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, 1998, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 34. Hemichordata, Tunicata, Cephalochordata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota