CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Ascidiacea (class)  »  Stolidobranchia (order)  »  Styelidae (family)

CAAB Code: 35 033067 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Polycarpa chinensis   (Tokioka, 1967)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 35 - Tunicata Tunicates (ascidians, larvaceans and salps)
Family: 35 33 Styelidae (ascidians, sea squirts) - show full list
Common Name: [an ascidian]
Organism Type: an ascidian
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 35 033913     Polycarpa spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [10] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4170bb3f-a552-4fc3-b931-0cc5f0ec727e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) S1020101

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:251008
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, 1998, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 34. Hemichordata, Tunicata, Cephalochordata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota