CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Ascidiacea (class)  »  Aplousobranchia (order)  »  Polyclinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 35 019903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Aplidium spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 35 - Tunicata Tunicates (ascidians, larvaceans and salps)
Family: 35 19 Polyclinidae (ascidians, sea squirts) - show full list
Common Name: [an ascidian (sea squirt)]
Organism Type: an ascidian (sea squirt)
Synonyms: Amaroucium spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 35 019000     Polyclinidae
Child Codes: 35 019105     Aplidium abditum
35 019004     Aplidium acroporum
35 019005     Aplidium altarium
35 019006     Aplidium amorphatum
35 019007     Aplidium australiense
35 019008     Aplidium bacculum
35 019108     Aplidium balleniae
35 019115     Aplidium benhami
35 019009     Aplidium brevilarvacium
35 019010     Aplidium caelestis
35 019089     Aplidium caeruleum
35 019011     Aplidium clivosum
35 019012     Aplidium congregatum
35 019013     Aplidium coniferum
35 019116     Aplidium coronum
35 019123     Aplidium cottrelli
35 019015     Aplidium crateriferum
35 019100     Aplidium crustum
35 019016     Aplidium depressum
35 019017     Aplidium directum
35 019018     Aplidium distaplium
35 019019     Aplidium elatum
35 019101     Aplidium eudistomum
35 019109     Aplidium falklandicum
35 019020     Aplidium filiforme
35 019021     Aplidium fluorescum
35 019106     Aplidium formosum
35 019022     Aplidium gastrolineatum
35 019023     Aplidium gelasinum
35 019024     Aplidium geminatum
35 019124     Aplidium gilvum
35 019025     Aplidium grisiatum
35 019095     Aplidium hyacinthum
35 019026     Aplidium incubatum
35 019027     Aplidium inflorescens
35 019028     Aplidium jacksoni
35 019122     Aplidium knoxi
35 019107     Aplidium laticum
35 019029     Aplidium lenticulum
35 019030     Aplidium lodix
35 019031     Aplidium longithorax
35 019088     Aplidium loricatum
35 019032     Aplidium lunacratum
35 019033     Aplidium macrolobatum
35 019034     Aplidium magnilarvum
35 019090     Aplidium meridianum
35 019035     Aplidium minisculum
35 019036     Aplidium multilineatum
35 019014     Aplidium multiplicatum
35 019037     Aplidium opacum
35 019038     Aplidium ornatum
35 019097     Aplidium panis
35 019039     Aplidium paralineatum
35 019040     Aplidium parastigmaticum
35 019041     Aplidium parvum
35 019042     Aplidium petrosum
35 019117     Aplidium phortax
35 019125     Aplidium pseudoradiatum
35 019091     Aplidium radiatum
35 019043     Aplidium ritteri
35 019044     Aplidium robustum
35 019045     Aplidium rosarium
35 019046     Aplidium rubricollum
35 019126     Aplidium scabellum
35 019110     Aplidium siderum
35 019047     Aplidium solidum
35 019048     Aplidium tabascum
35 019049     Aplidium triggsense
35 019096     Aplidium tuberosum
35 019050     Aplidium uteute
99 350093     Aplidium sp. 1
99 350094     Aplidium sp. 2
99 350079     Aplidium sp. 4
99 350080     Aplidium sp. 5
99 350081     Aplidium sp. 6
99 350082     Aplidium sp. 7
99 350083     Aplidium sp. 8
99 350078     Aplidium sp.1
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
35 019901
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6d059093-acaa-4285-a19f-890ac0c0b8e5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota